Application Guide Without Service Fee Guide you how to apply for studying in Central South University & Study in csu

Requirements and Procedures for Overseas Students

I. Entry requirements:

1. Undergraduates studies: for courses taught in Chinese

(1) Applicant should have an educational background equivalent to Chinese high school graduation;

(2) HSK (Examination on Chinese language level) Level 4 or Equivalent to HSK Level 4 (we can offer internal test for applicant);

2. Master degrees’ studies: for courses  taught in Chinese

(1) Applicants should have an educational background equivalent to a Chinese bachelor’s degree level.

(2) HSK Level 4 or or Equivalent to HSK Level 4 (we can offer internal test for applicant);

3. Master degrees’ studies: for courses which taught in English

(1) Applicants should have an educational background equivalent to a Chinese bachelor’s degree level.

(2) Undergraduate degree was taught in English or IELTS 5.5 or TOFEL 80

PHD studies: for courses which supervised in Chinese

(3) Applicants should have an educational background equivalent to a Master’s degree in China;

(4) HSK (Examination on Chinese language level) Level 4 or Equivalent to HSK Level 4 (we can offer internal test for applicant);

4. PHD studies: for courses which supervised in English

(1) Applicants should have an educational background equivalent to a Master’s degree in China;

(2) Master degree was completed in English or IELTS 6.0, or TOFEL 85

5. Chinese Language Studies: we offer different levels of Chinese Language Courses.

II. Required Applications Materials:

1. Completed ‘Application Form’;

2. Photo copy of previous studies’ certificate;

3. Transcriptions of previous studies;

4. Full copies of your passport;

5. Two reference (recommendation) letters (for postgraduate studies only);

6. Health Certificates from a public hospital;

III. How to apply:

1. Contact with Overseas Students Office of the International Exchange Division ;

2. Supply the ‘Required application Materials’;

3. Pay application fee (500 RMB)

4. After a verification of your materials, we will inform you the decision to the applications and issue you ‘the admission notice’ and  JW201 or JW202 form.

5. Applicants can apply for the X visa by using the admission notice and JW201 or JW202 form.

6. Time for application:You can apply from March to July if you would like to choose September intake, and November to next February for March intake.

Please contact with us whenever you have questions.

99% students choose us. Thanks for your visiting, welcome! Apply Now